Ire +353 1 9022564 UK +44 127 3936727 Document Centric Solutions Ltd.

Privacy Policy

DCS Privacy Policy

Who we are

Document Centric Solutions is a leading provider of e-procurement software systems. Our registered address is Gainsboro House, 24 Suffolk Street, Dublin 2, D02 KF65, Ireland.  Our company registration number is 325821.

Scope

This Privacy policy is effective from May 25th 2018. If you are an Document Centric Solutions customer or you’re just browsing our website, this privacy policy applies to you.

Our responsibilities

Document Centric Solutions respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when visit us or use our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Your responsibilities

Read this Privacy Policy. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

If you are our customer, please also check the contracts between us: they may contain further details on how we collect and process your data.

If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When and how we collect data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
Direct interactions.
You may give us your Identity Data, and Transaction Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you enquire about or purchase our services.
Automated technologies or interactions.
As you interact with our website and services, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
Third parties or publicly available sources.
We may receive personal data about you from our clients and various third parties and public sources as set out below:

·         Companies Registration Office

·         Information provided by our own clients

·         Information about you contained in case law and court papers

·         Information from business documents and contracts provided to us by our clients

·         From social media including LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook

·         From traditional media such as newspapers, TV and radio

·         From public bodies if your personal data is released in an FOI request or similar request

·         Identity, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

Children’s data

Document Centric Solutions provide e-Invoicing platforms to organisations and as such is a business-to-business service directed to and intended for use only by those who are 18 years of age or over. We do not target Document Centric Solutions services at children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from any person under 16 years of age

Sensitive data

We don’t collect any “sensitive data” about you (like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offences or alleged offences) except when we have your specific consent, or when we have to comply with the law.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an identified or identifiable individual which is linked to that person by reason of the content, purpose or use of the information. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, title, email address, phone number.
  • Matter Data includes information that we need to provide our services, such as the nature of your business, your financial information etc.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes information about your usage of our website and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Technical Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Your privacy choices

Your choices
You can choose not to provide us with personal data. If you choose to do this, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but we will not be able to process transactions without personal data.

You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings
You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages.

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing
We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing and if third parties are involved. You can opt out from marketing by emailing us at <<ENTER EMAIL HERE>>.

Your rights as a data subject
You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at info@dcsdocs.com
 

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

Data Protection Officer

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at any time to exercise your rights as a Data Subject.

 

Data Protection Officer Stuart Anderson
Postal Address 24 Suffolk Street
Dublin
D02 KF65
Ireland
Telephone +353 1 902 2564
Email info@dcsdocs.com

 

Lodging a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data

Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, you can find their contact details directly below…

 

Commissioner Helen Dixon
Postal Address Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23
Co. Laois
Telephone +353 57 8684800
+353 (0)761 104 800
Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
Fax +353 57 868 4757
Email info@dataprotection.ie

 

 

 

How secure is the data we collect?

We have physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information that we collect. For more information on our efforts to ensure your data is held in a secure manner, please see our data security policy.

 

Please remember:

  • You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure.
  • You are responsible for your username and password: Keep them secret and safe.
  • If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately at info@dcsdocs.com

 

Where do we store data

Our cloud-based systems are hosted on ISO 27001 compliant data centres hosted in Ireland. Customers based in the UK have the option of hosting data within the UK.

We may transfer your personal data outside the EEA where our cloud-based processors do so, however in these cases, the processors generally rely on transfers to countries where there is an adequacy finding, a compliance scheme such as Privacy Shield or standard contractual clauses.

How long do we store your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Details of retention periods for other aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us info@dcsdocs.com

 

Third parties who process your data

Document Centric Solutions do not share or sell data on to third parties.

However, we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
 

Cookies

Please see below a list of cookies used on our website:

 

Domain
Name Value
.dcsdocs.com

 

__utma

 

45042609.951501602.1….

 

.dcsdocs.com

 

__utmc

 

45042609

 

.dcsdocs.com

 

__utmz
45042609.1552404983….
.dcsdocs.com

 

__utmt

 

1
.dcsdocs.com

 

__utmb

 

45042609.1.10.155240…

 

.dcsdocs.com

 

PHPSESSID

 

d0e46878516b28616747..

 

.dcsdocs.com

 

PHPSESSID

 

74f7f5e2647d175343fc…